District of Columbia Council Resolution PR24-0783, “Parity in Workers’ Compensation Recovery Emergency Declaration Resolution of 2022”
[…] Child support orders are enforced by garnishing money in the hands of a third party (insurance company) that would otherwise be paid to a deadbeat parent. Under a Memorandum of Understanding between the Workers’ Compensation Commission and child support enforcement, commission data files are mined to identify awards to parents with child support arrearages. Garnishments are then served on the workers’ compensation insurers ordered to pay compensation to these parents.

Subsection 11-504(b)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceeding Article prohibits garnishment of “money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of . . ., compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief.”

Notwithstanding Section b of 11-504, which exempts “compensation” from garnishment, child support authorities routinely attempt to garnish a significant proportion or all of a worker’s compensation benefits, leaving claimants with little or no money to meet the costs of daily living.